top of page

Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

www.ab-render.com

Valid from: July 21, 2022

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY (GDPR)

www.ab-render.com

Valid from: October 24, 2023

 

 

§1

Identity of the data controller

 

​a) The administrator of personal data provided when using the Website and Online Store run under the name AB, ab-render, www.ab-render.com is the company Anna Borecka, NIP: 5751897714, registered in Poland, (contact details provided at the bottom of the website).

b) Data are processed in accordance with currently applicable law; i.e. Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the EU Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: GDPR), the Act of May 10, 2018 on data protection, as well as the Act of July 18, 2002 on the provision of electronic services.

c) The following Privacy Policy covers the rules for processing data of Website Users, as well as persons concluding contracts with the Data Administrator, including those related to the execution of Orders in the Online Store, as well as data collected through contact with the Data Administrator (e-mail address or telephone) or correspondence traditional, as well as people who like and/or follow the Administrator's fanpage on social media, if it runs one.

 

§2

Definitions used

 

1. The following definitions apply in this policy:

​a) Website/Store - internet service available under the name, address AB, ab-render, www.ab-render.com through which the User can: view its content, contact the data administrator (e-mail; bboreckaa@gmail.com) , place orders for products and goods, arrange a consultation, conference, meeting (registration - contact by phone or e-mail).

b) Personal data administrator - the entity that decides on the purpose and means of data processing, in this policy it is understood as: Anna Borecka company, NIP: 5751897714 registered in Poland

c) User - a natural person to whom the data relates and who uses the services available on the Website/Store.

d) Personal data - any information that can lead to the identification of a natural person without excessive time and cost, including his/her identification, address and contact details.

§3

Purposes of data processing

 

​1. The Personal Data Administrator processes personal data only when currently permittedapplicable law, including for the purpose of:

a) preparation and implementation of the concluded sales contract, including the conclusion of a distance contract via an online store, to which the person is a party, as well as the exercise of rights arising from it, and this processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 letter b) GDPR,

b) documenting the implementation of contracts, including issuing a bill or invoice for a natural person, keeping accounting and tax documentation, pursuant to Art. 6 section 1 letter c) GDPR, i.e. in order to fulfill the legal obligations imposed on the Personal Data Administrator, pursuant to Art. 70 of the Act of August 29, 1997, Tax Ordinance,

c) ​taking action at the request of the data subject, including answering questions asked via electronic means of communication or in order to handle traditional correspondence, and this processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 letter b) GDPR,

d) sending the ordered marketing information electronically (newsletter) to the e-mail address provided by the User for this purpose, and this processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 letter a) GDPR, i.e. consent of the data subject,

e) registration and creation of an Account in the Store, and this processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 letter a) GDPR, i.e. consent of the data subject,

f) marketing of the Data Administrator's own products and services via traditional channels, pursuant to Art. 6 section 1 letter f) GDPR, i.e. in order to implement the legitimate interests of the data controller or the data subject,

g) in order to send an e-mail with a request to evaluate the Store and/or the Goods/Product/Service is based on Art. 6 section 1 letter f) of the GDPR, and this processing takes place for the justified purpose of the data administrator (Seller), which is to improve the offer and/or Goods/Product/Service and/or the Store by collecting reliable opinions about them by the Store owner,

h) pursuing rights and claims by the Data Controller or the data subject, pursuant to Art. 6 section 1 letter f) GDPR and takes place for a legally justified purpose

2. Providing personal data is necessary to perform a distance contract, including shipping goods or providing a digital product and issuing an accounting document, pursuing claims, and answering questions. Providing personal data in the remaining scope is voluntary.

3. Failure to provide the required data prevents the execution of a distance contract, the issuance of a bill or invoice or the initiation of contact at the request of the data subject.

§4

Methods of obtaining data

 

1. The User's personal data is collected directly from the data subjects, i.e. through:

and​) filling out the form with contact details when submitting an inquiry via the form on the website,

b) ​​filling out the newsletter subscription form,

c) completing the order form in the online store,

d) registering an account on the Website,

e) providing data for preparing and concluding a contract,

f) direct contact with the data administrator using the contact details available on the website or in a traditional form at the place of business.

§5

Scope of processed data

 

1. The scope of personal data processed has been limited to the minimum necessary to provide services in the field of:

​​a) submitting an inquiry via the contact form or using contact details available on the website: e-mail address, telephone number, e-mail address, name, any other data provided voluntarily by the data subject,

b) subscribe to the newsletter: name, e-mail address,

c) placing an order in the online store: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery address, or possibly the address of the pickup point,

d) registering an account on the Website or online store: name and surname, e-mail address, password, login,

e) issuing a bill or invoice: name and surname or name of the entity, registered office address, NIP (Tax Identification Number),

f) preparation and conclusion of the contract: name and surname, address, ID card number, etc.

 

§6

Data processing period

 

1. The data processing period depends on the purpose for which the data was collected and is:

a) conclusion and implementation of a sales contract, including distance sales - for the period necessary to document the completed contract, including issuing an invoice or invoice - 5 years from the end of the calendar year in which the tax payment deadline expired, pursuant to Art. 112 of the Act of 11 March 2004 on tax on goods and services, in connection with Art. 70 of the Act of August 29, 1997 - Tax Ordinance,

b) ​in order to send commercial information electronically (newsletter) and/or create an Account in the Store/send an opinion request via external satisfaction survey services - until the consent is withdrawn, without affecting the compliance of the processing that was carried out before its withdrawal,

c) for the period necessary to answer the question asked via the contact form or by telephone, but no longer than 6 months, unless the person decides to conclude an agreement with the Personal Data Administrator,

d) in order to pursue claims, pursuant to the Act pursuant to Art. 118 of the Act of 23 April 1964 - Civil Code. Unless a specific provision provides otherwise, the limitation period is six years, and for claims for periodic benefits and claims related to running a business - three years.

​​

§7

Data recipients

 

1. The User's personal data may be entrusted to other entities in order to provide services at the request of the data administrator, in particular entities in the scope of:

​​a) website hosting,

​​b) service and maintenance of IT systems in which data is processed, including for the purpose of automating the newsletter, issuing invoices, handling orders, etc.,

c) providing accounting services,

d) providing office services,

e) courier services broker,

f) dropshipping and/or logistics services for orders.

2. The User's personal data may also be made available to entities supporting the data administrator, including entities providing courier and postal services, as well as online payment services.

3. The User's personal data is not transferred to third countries or international organizations. 

4. Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area in the so-called a third country, in particular in the United States of America in connection with the Administrator's use of IT solutions whose servers are located outside the European Economic Area. The basis for data processing in third countries will be the European Commission Decision 2021/914 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries. The data administrator and the service provider will provide the highest guarantees of protection of the entrusted data. Data processing will not violate the privacy of individuals.

 

§8

Rights of data subjects

 

1. Data subjects have the right to:

access to the content of personal data, including receiving the first copy of the content of personal data free of charge,

- to correct data,

- the right to delete data, unless other legal provisions oblige the data controller to archive data for a specified period of time,

- the right to transfer data, provided that the basis for data processing is a contract or consent of the data subject and data processing is carried out automatically,

- to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data - if the basis for this processing was the consent of the data subject. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the compliance of processing carried out before its withdrawal,

- to object to the processing of data - for reasons related to the special situation in relation to the processing of personal data based on Art. 6 section 1 letter e) or f) GDPR, as well as the right to limit processing,

- the right not to be subject to automatic profiling if the data controller made decisions based solely on automatic profiling and having legal consequences for the data subject or similarly affecting him,

- the right to control the processing of data and information on who is the data controller, as well as obtain information about the purpose, scope and method of data processing, the content of the data, the source of the data, as well as the method of sharing, including the recipients or categories of recipients of the data ,

2. In order to exercise the right to information, access to data, correcting it, as well as other rights, you can contact the Data Administrator.

3. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Office (UODO) if data processing violates the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A complaint may be submitted electronically or traditionally to the following address: Office for Personal Data Protection, ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw.

 

§9

Final Provisions

 

In the event of a change in the applicable privacy policy, in particular when required by the technical solutions used or changes in the legal provisions regarding the privacy of data subjects, appropriate modifications will be made to this Privacy Policy, which will be effective within 14 days of their publication on the website. Website/Store.

bottom of page